Personal Data Processing Notice

Personal Data Processing Notice

Seiteq s.r.o., Galvahiho 7 / D, 821 04 Bratislava

contact details: email address gdpr@seiteq.sk

 

as an information system „operator “, for the purposes of ensuring fairness and transparency vis-à-vis the persons concerned, discloses this privacy statement

 

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

within the meaning of Article 13 and the relevant recitals of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation" 18/2018 Z. z. on the protection of personal data

and the amendment of certain laws (the "Personal Data Protection Act")

The purpose of the processing of personal data is the reasons for processing the personal data of the affected persons (employees, clients) in our information systems on precisely defined legal bases. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6 and 9 of the Regulations (individual purposes and legal bases are listed in the Annex to these Privacy Policy), the principle of legality is upheld while respecting the personal data of the persons concerned.

The affected persons whose personal data are processed in our information systems for specifically defined purposes may apply in writing or electronically the following rights:

  1. The right of access to personal data - the right to obtain confirmation of the processing of your personal data as well as the right of access to such data, to the extent of the purpose and time of processing, the category of personal data concerned, the circle of recipients, the procedure in any automatic processing or the consequences of such processing. As an information system „operator “, we have the right to use all reasonable measures to verify the identity of the person requesting access to the data, in particular for online services and identifiers (Article 15, recital 63, 64 of the Regulation).
  2. Right to correct and complete incomplete personal data (Article 16, recital 65 of the Regulation).
  3. The right to delete - "forgetting" those personal data that are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were obtained and processed; the revocation of the consent under which the processing is carried out, the unlawful processing; if personal data were acquired in connection with the offer information society (for children), subject to compliance with the conditions set out in Article 17, recitals 65, 66
  4. The right to limitation of processing may be invoked if you, as the person concerned, challenge the correctness of the personal data and other data within the meaning of Article 18, recital 67 of the Regulation by temporarily moving selected personal data to another processing system, preventing users from accessing selected personal data or temporarily removing processing.
  5. The right to portability of personal data is transferred to the other „data operator“ in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if it is technically possible even for the fulfilment of the conditions of Article 20, recital 68 of Regulation if the processing is carried out by automated means. The application of this right is without prejudice to Article 17 of the Regulation. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing necessary to fulfil the task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of the public authority entrusted to us as a „data operator “.
  6. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you as the person concerned has the right to lodge under Article 77 of Regulation complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, when you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you, it is contrary with the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act.

 

As a person concerned, you also have the right to object at any time for reasons relating to a particular situation against the processing of your personal data, even if the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests we pursue as a data operator or a third party (other than processing by public authorities in the performance of their tasks) unless such interests outweigh your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms as the data subject that requires the protection of personal data (especially if the person concerned is a child).

 

Seiteq s.r.o., Galvahiho 7 / D, 821 04 Bratislava implemented as an information system operator, all reasonable personnel, organizational and technical measures to maximize the protection of your personal data in order to minimize the risk of their misuse, leakage etc. In accordance with our obligation under Article 34 of the Regulation, we inform you as to the persons concerned that, if the operator violates the protection of your personal data in a manner likely to lead to a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will notify you of this fact without undue delay.

 

 WARNING: For compliance with the Minimization Principles, all personal data provided are required by law or contract to fulfil the purpose of their processing. Failure to provide obligatory data necessary for the conclusion of a contract may result in the non-conclusion of a contractual relationship.

If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal information, including the use of your rights under the Regulations and the Personal Data Protection Act, please contact us or contact our responsible person. Thank you.

Contact information:

email address gdpr@seiteq.sk